Privacy Policy

  • I. OVERVIEW

The Privacy Policy provided by M/s ShaadiRush (Hereinafter referred to as “ShaadiRush”, we, us) catalogues about the approach in reference to the collection, processing, and utilization of the data or information when you access or stop by the official website (https:// www.shaadirush.com). By accessing the services provided by "ShaadiRush ", you acknowledge, and agree to the privacy policy and term of use. ShaadiRush resolute about the ethics and hence respects and maintains the privacy and the confidentiality of the services provided to you. In case any such information divulges, we shall take the responsibility to conduct an inquiry and further notify the users whose data is compromised and after a thorough investigation we shall take appropriate steps as per the felicitous and applicable laws. The information and data provided by the users to us shall be dispensed among the Vendors, Virtual Assistants or Employees of ShaadiRush (collectively referred to as “Service Providers”); with respect to the same, "ShaadiRush" enters into a 'Contract' and moreover a 'Non-Disclosure Agreement'; in the event user’s information being leaked or spilled, the service provider shall be liable and hence a legal action shall arise against the service provider. Therefore, ShaadiRush will not be liable for any such breaches which are the attributes of the service providers.

 

  • II. WE SERVE AND COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CLIENTS FOR THE FOLLOWING REASONS:

We implement social advertisement with reasonable efforts to make sure that the gathering of personal information is restricted to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified below. If we utilize your information in a different method than the purpose for which it is gathered, then we will ask you for your consent prior to such use of Account information.


  • a) To Evaluate if the Vendor is suitable for the Job-

ShaadiRush while providing their services shall receive personally recognizable particulars when a Vendor registers with usAny such information shall be used for background checks and evaluations for making a career with ShaadiRush. Further, the vendors / advertisers who are listed with us, may call you, based on the query or enquiry that you make with us, enquiring about any Product / Service they might offer


  • b) To Provide Customized and Improved Services-

The intent behind the collection of such information is to fulfil the service request. Furthermore, such information is used to customize, improve and amend the services as per the requirements requested by you; such information is also helpful in the future to contact you about new products and new services.

 

  • c) To collect User’s Information only from Third Parties with whom Users wish to engage with-

ShaadiRush may collect particulars about you from the third parties; after accumulating such data, we shall combine both the data, and the data combined shall be covered under the privacy policy. ShaadiRush will collect the information from the sources which are publicly accessible. ShaadiRush may receive data about you when you access the site through your social media accounts. 


Therefore, the data received depends upon your privacy and network settings with the social media. We (and/or Service Providers) may collect information about you from third parties with whom you wish us to engage on your behalf. If you request that we (and/or our Service Providers) contact a third-party service provider on your behalf, such service provider may provide us with information about you.

 

  • III. INSTANCES WHERE SHAADIRUSH SHARES USER’S INFORMATION: 

The third parties may publish your submissions linked with their own websites and media platforms. We may share your personal information with third parties such as; (our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (collectively, "Affiliates")) but these third parties are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by you because of services which is provide you with offer through ShaadiRush to conduct quality assurance testing, facilitate creation of accounts, provide technical and customer support, or provide specific services, such as synchronization of your contacts with other software applications, in accordance with your instructions.


The instances in which the information may be shared are as follows:

  • a. With the representatives who will perform the given service as per requested by you.
  • b. Third-party vendors and other service providers as needed to fulfill your request.
  • c. Third-party professionals and other service providers that will perform services on our behalf, as needed to carry out their work for us, which may include identifying and serving targeted advertisements, billing, payment processing, hosting, and record-keeping services;
  • d. Other companies whose products or services may be of interest to you;
  • e. Other parties in relation with any entity transaction, such as a merger, sale of all or a portion of company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company or third party or in the event of bankruptcy or related or similar proceedings; and;
  • f. Third parties as required by law or, if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of ShaadiRush, our Users, or others. We may also aggregate or otherwise strip data of all personally identifying characteristics and may license, sell, or otherwise distribute that aggregated, anonymized data to third parties. We reserve the right to use and disclose anonymous data for any purpose in our discretion. Our Service Providers share your information with us in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the sole purpose of providing you the Services requested by you.

 

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet, or anywhere else in the world! You therefore agree that any security breaches beyond the control of our standard security procedures are at your sole risk and discretion.


  • IV.  WAYS IN WHICH TRACKING TECHNOLOGY AND                          COOKIES ARE USED:
  • a) Usage Information i.e. Cookies and Pixel Tags-

We and our third party partners may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our website or use our Service. For instance, when you visit our website, we may send one or more cookies—a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters—to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use our website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, how frequently you access our website, and other actions you take on our website), and allow us to track your usage of the Service over time. We may collect log file information about your browser or mobile device each time you access the Service. Log file information may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, information about your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on our website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of our website. You may set your browser to notify if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please note that if you choose to erase or block cookies, you will need to re-enter your details such as username/ ID/ password to gain access to certain parts of the web-site. We also use an email delivery and marketing company to send emails. Pixel tags and cookies are used in those email messages and at our website to help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing and how visitors use our site. Pixel tags (sometimes also called "clear GIFs") are small graphic files, invisible to the human eye, which allow websites or other online services to track users. ShaadiRush and our third-party advertising company use pixel tags in HTML-enabled email to track whether (and when) the recipient opened the message.

  • b) Advertising and Collection of Analytics Data-

We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our website. These tools collect information sent by your browser or mobile device, including the pages you visit, your use of third party applications, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving our website. When you access our website by or through a mobile device, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your device (for example, a UDID, IDFA, Google Advertising ID or similar), mobile carrier, device type and manufacturer, and phone number. We may use the data collected through cookies, log file, device identifiers, location data and pixel tags for the legitimate interest or purpose to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you use our Service; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising; (c) provide and monitor the effectiveness of our website and our email communications; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on our website; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; and (f) otherwise to plan for and enhance our website. The information we collect through these tracking technologies may be linked to the Personal Information you have chosen to share with us when you register. We use Google Analytics and other related tracking tools on our site. Google Analytics and other related tracking tools use cookies to collect anonymous traffic data to help use analyze how users use the website. The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google and other related tracking tool providers on servers. Google and other related tracking tool providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for us and providing other services relating to site activity and internet usage. Google and other related tracking tool providers may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s or other tracking tool provider’s behalf. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google and other related tracking tool providers in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. ShaadiRush will neither be responsible nor be able to prevent any breach of privacy or leakage of information that occurs due to a lapse on the part of Google and other related tracking tool providers. Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add on.

 

  • V. STORAGE, SAFEGUARD AND TRANSFER OF USER’S PRIVATE INFORMATION:

The information provided by you through the medium of our website may be reserved and processed in India or any other subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers operate and maintain facilities across the globe. You may be subject to different data protection laws in the European Union, US or other countries, based on where you are located or reside. Please note that we may have to transfer your data for legitimate purposes to law enforcement agencies or other competent authorities. By using ShaadiRush, you consent to the transfer of information to the India or any other country in which ShaadiRush or its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.


  • VI. INFORMATION RELATED TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

ShaadiRush does not knowingly or intentionally collect or solicit data from anyone under the age of 18 years or knowingly allow such persons to register as users. In case it comes to our eyes that we have collected information from a person below the age of 18, we will instantaneously delete such information. In furtherance of the same if you believe that we might have particulars from a child under 18, please contact us at support@shaadirush.com.


  • VII. PREFERENCE GIVEN TO USER TO UNSUBSCRIBE:

By clicking on the "unsubscribe link" your electronic mails regarding promotions and new products will cease to operate and you will not receive any of such mails from our end. By clicking on the "unsubscribe link" your electronic mails regarding promotions and new products will cease to operate and you will not receive any of such mails from our end; ShaadiRush will make every possible mechanism to unsubscribe the requests. You cannot select the opt-out option for communications concerning the service requested, examples of the same is details about the order, tracking of the order and other important notices. By providing your contact information to request our service you have given consent for receiving messages from us and you shall be responsible for all the data and other miscellaneous charges that may apply.

 

  • VIII. ACCESSION, ALTERATION AND DELETION OF USER’S INFORMATION:

The data which has been submitted to us and can be easily accessed by you by sending us a request on support@shaadirush.com. You can also request for your data to be deleted from ShaadiRush if you no longer wish to subscribe to our Services. In case of amending, altering, revising or deleting your information, you can request for the same at support@shaadirush.com. In furtherance of same, we may retain your information for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes.


  • IX. CHANGE OF CONTROL OF INFORMATION DURING TRANSITION, MERGER ETC:

In the event ShaadiRush goes through a business transition, such as a merger, reorganization, financing, change of control, or acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our business, we may transfer your personal information as part of the transaction.


  • X. INSTANCES WHEN USER’S INFORMATION IS SHARED WITH THIRD PARTY VENDORS/SERVICE PROVIDERS:

In order to provide our Service, it is necessary for us to share your information with third parties who help us provide our Services to you. Because of the nature of our Service, you may not know the identity of the third party vendor or service provider we share your personal information with in order to fulfill your request until your request has been fulfilled. We do our best to work with only reputable service providers, but we are not responsible for the data collection and use practices of these third party services. By electing to use our Service, you agree that we may share your personal information with these service providers for the purpose of fulfilling your request. Our website may integrate with or contain links to other third party sites and services. We are not responsible for the practices employed by third party websites or services embedded in, linked to, or linked from our website and your interactions with any third-party website or service are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. ShaadiRush uses Paypal, Razorpay, CitrusPay, Instamojo, Paytm wallet & Other Payment Gateways to process payments and does not store your payment information or process payments. However, your information, including payment information, may be stored by third parties that transmit or process this data on our behalf, including Instamojo, Paytm wallet and others, which transmits text messages on our behalf. This Privacy Policy does not govern the data practices of our third party service providers.

 

  • XI. EMAILS AND OPT-OUT : 

You may opt-out of getting any messages from us by changing your notification settings under the "Account" tab after you log in to ShaadiRush. Unregistered/ unlisted users who get emails from us may also opt-out of getting further emails by following the procedures obtained in our emails. Notwithstanding your indicated email preferences, we may send you notices of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

 

  • XII. CONTENT ON THE WEBSITE :

ShaadiRush.com features the latest trends in Indian weddings around India, and tries to give its users disclosure of quality hand-picked content. In our undertaking, we feature pictures and stories from various real weddings and vendors. Vendors are expected to take extreme care to take permission /copyright permits of images which are shared through our Website. We also feature weddings’ and articles/ story content where users have given us permission to publish the same.

 

  • XIII. GOVERNING LAW, JURISDICTION AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION:

This Privacy Policy is governed in accordance with the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. All disputes, differences, controversy and/or claims arising out of or relating to or in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be referred/submitted to arbitration and shall be finally settled in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 as amended from time to time by a sole arbitrator appointed by ShaadiRush. It is further agreed that in spite of the fact that the Sole Arbitrator may be known to the and that he may have been dealing with the Company or had occasion to deal with any matter concerning the company shall not disqualify him from his appointment. The seat of arbitration shall be Faridabad. Subject to the provisions relating to arbitration herein, the Courts at Faridabad shall have sole and exclusive jurisdiction

 

  • XIV. RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY                         POLICY:

By using our Service, you consent to the collection, use and storage of your information by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If this Privacy Policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties. Your Comments are well appreciated. If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy or our website, you can send us an email at support@shaadirush.com.

 

  • XV. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL MECHANISM:

Any complaints or request or concerns with regards to use, processing or disclosure of information provided by you or breach of these terms may be taken up with the designated grievance redressal officer as mentioned below via post or by sending an email to support@shaadirush.com

Grievance Redressal Officer: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to.


Name : Rohit Sharma

Email Id. : rohit@shaadirush.com

Phone No. : 8766342429

Office Address : Sector !9, Faridabad, Haryana, 121005


We request you to please provide the following information in your complaint:-

a) Identification of the information provided by you.


b) Clear statement as to whether the information is personal information or sensitive personal information.


c) Your address, telephone number or e-mail address.


e) A statement that you believe in good faith that use of the information is incorrect or disclosed without authorization, as the case may be.


f) A statement, under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notice is accurate, and that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the right that is allegedly infringed.


ShaadiRush may reach out to you to confirm or discuss certain details about your complaint and issues raised. ShaadiRush shall not be responsible for any communication, if addressed, to any non-designated person in this regard. You may also contact us in case you have any questions / suggestions about the Policy using the contact information mentioned above.